The 6th OBD battery conference


Schive AS and Shmuel De-Leon Energy Ltd are pleased to invite you to Oslo Battery Days and to participate in the 5th battery Conference, which will take place at the 
Oslo Norway, August 19th, 20th and 21st 2024

Register now
the power is on
August 2024
Date 19th, 20th and 21st

About Oslo Battery Days

The 6th OBD Battery Conference we'll meet to discuss and provide a platform for technological innovations and business opportunities with the latest updates in that fields in Norway and abroad.
Follow Oslo Battery Days on LinkedIn

Reach out and pre-order your exhibitor booth


For the 2024 event we will offer a spectacular evening at the beautiful Akershus Fortress and for the second evening we plan for a Fjordcruise with one of our electric boats.

The first OBD conference took place at Grand Hotel in Oslo in 2016. The conference is the leading Battery conference in Norway, bringing together participants from leading private and public companies, start-ups, investors, academics and businesses that are interested in the battery revolution. 

Seniors speakers from Norway and abroad will participate.
The conference will be held in English.
The conference also includes an Exhibition.

Who Should Attend?

Battery Users Suppliers & Manufacturers, Pack Assemblers,
Materials manufacturers & Developers, Production equipment manufacturer, Test equipment makers R&D Engineers, Market Researches, Battery Recyclers, Investment Companies, Regulatory bodies members.

The program

The below details outlines the program to date, and will be updated as new speakers are confirmed and other plans materialise.

Download the full program here
08:00
Registration & Coffee
Length:
30
minutes

08:30
Mr. Shmuel De-Leon, Shmuel De-Leon Energy Ltd.
Length:
20
minutes

“Li-Ion NCA/NMC Cylindrical Hard Case Cells Market 2023”

http://www.sdle.co.il
08:50
Mr. Frederic Hauge, Bellona Foundation
Length:
20
minutes

"Battery Strategy for the future"

http://www.bellona.org
09:10
Ms. Ellen Loxley-Slåttsveen, Bryte Batteries
Length:
20
minutes

“Safe and sustainable batteries for commercial and industrial buildings”

http://www.brytebatteries.com
09:30
Dr. Rahul Fotedar, Morrow Batteries
Length:
20
minutes

"Morrow batteries: Status of infrastructure, technology and product development"

http://www.morrowbatteries.com
09:50
Dr. Fengliu Lou, Beyonder AS
Length:
20
minutes

"Development of super-long cycle life Li-ion battery"

http://www.beyonder.no
10:10
Exhibition & Coffee Break
Length:
30
minutes

10:40
Dr. Jens Groot, Polestar
Length:
20
minutes

“Key R&D Activities with Battery Technology at Polestar”

http://www.polestar.com
11:00
Dr. Raimund Koerver, Factorial Energy
Length:
20
minutes

“Boosting Battery Performance with a Quasi-Solid-State Electrolyte”

http://www.factorialenergy.com/
11:20
Dr. Timo Rabe, Quintus Technologies AB
Length:
20
minutes

"Developments in the use of isostatic pressing for production of solid-state batteries"

http://www.quintustechnologies.com
11:40
Dr. Andy Leach, BloombergNEF
Length:
20
minutes

"Battery Chemistry Outlook"

https://about.bnef.com
12:00
Dr. Patricia Hubbard, Cabot Corp.
Length:
20
minutes

"Solvent-Free Cathode Processing Enabled by Multi-Functional Conductive Carbons"

https://www.cabotcorp.com
12:20
Lunch & Exhibition
Length:
60
minutes

13:20
Mr. Saurabh Bopte, Soteria Innovation Group
Length:
20
minutes

“Eliminating the spark that ignites thermal runaway in lithium-ion batteries”

https://soteriabig.com
13:40
Mr. Avinoam Rubinstain, Carrar
Length:
20
minutes

"Battery Safety, Lifetime and High Performance - Two Phase Thermal Management Solutions for eMobility"

http://www.carrar.net
14:00
Dr. Stefan Permien, Univercell
Length:
20
minutes

"Development of high energy cells for prime applications"

https://www.univercell.group/
14:20
Mr. Chris Price, Nikon Metrology Europe NV
Length:
20
minutes

"Nikon X-ray CT solutions for automated battery cell inspection"

https://industry.nikon.com/en-gb/products/x-ray-ct/
14:40
Dr. Sven Seifert and Mr. Roland Strixner, AVL List Nordiska AB
Length:
20
minutes

"AVL Development Ecosystem: Hardware and Software combined to improve your Testfield Operation"

http://www.avl.com
15:00
Mr. Richard Clark, Morgan PLC
Length:
20
minutes

"Solid-State Batteries - about to move to mainstream or already too late?"

http://www.morganplc.com/
15:20
Exhibition & Coffee Break
Length:
20
minutes

15:40
Dr. Philipp Wunderlich, Accenture Industry X
Length:
20
minutes

"Digital Transformation in the Battery Industry"

http://accenture.com/
16:00
Mr. Pablo Bagiella, Mathis AG
Length:
20
minutes

“Important aspects of pilot coater and calender for battery electrodes”

http://www.mathisag.com
16:20
Dr. Doron Myersdorf, StoreDot
Length:
20
minutes

“Accelerating EV adoption with Extreme Fast Charging technology”

http://www.store-dot.com
16:40
Mr. Anthony Chalou, Anton Paar GmbH
Length:
20
minutes

"Physical Characterization of Battery Materials"

http://www.anton-paar.com
18:00
FJORD CRUISE
Length:
240
minutes

For those who has ordered. Exact departuretike and place will be announced

08:00
Registration & Coffee
Length:
30
minutes

08:30
Mr. Fabrice RENARD, Avicenne Energy
Length:
30
minutes

"The Rechargeable Battery Market and Main Trends 2022-2030”

http://www.avicenne.com
09:00
Mr. Viktor Irle, EV Volumes
Length:
20
minutes

“The recent history of electric vehicle sales and what to expect going forward"

http://www.ev-volumes.com/
09:20
Mr. Andre Gronke, Farasis Energy
Length:
20
minutes

"Agile methods to reduce complex challenges and to increase innovation in battery development"

http://www.farasis.com/
09:40
Dr. Björn Mårlid, Altris
Length:
20
minutes

"Sodium Ion for Marine applications"

http://www.altris.se
10:00
Mr. Kevin Campbell, Digatron
Length:
20
minutes

"Formation, Ageing and Testing (FAT), a comprehensive turnkey proposal from the Digatron Group"

http://www.digatron.de
10:20
Exhibition & Coffee Break
Length:
20
minutes

10:40
Mr. Andreas Bareid, QAD Inc.
Length:
20
minutes

"Industry Overview and Reality Check: Navigate Legislative Disruptions, Regionalization and Changing Supply Chain While Scaling Up for EV Production"

http://www.qad.com
11:00
Dr. Elise Must, Norsk Hydro ASA
Length:
20
minutes

"Sustainable Battery Materials for a European Battery Value Chain"

http://www.hydro.com/
11:20
Mr. Lars Lysdahl, Rystad Energy
Length:
20
minutes

"Battery Energy Storage – the Sleeping Giant"

http://www.rystadenergy.com/
11:40
Dr. Kolja Beltrop, E-Lyte Innovations
Length:
20
minutes

"Electrolytes - the key enabler to innovative battery technologies"

https://e-lyte-innovations.de
12:00
Dr. David Brown, Broadbit
Length:
20
minutes

"Ultra low cost, highly scaleable and sustainable Na-Salt batteries for hybrid daily / seasonal battery storage applications"

http://www.broadbit.com/
12:20
Lunch & Exhibition
Length:
60
minutes

13:20
Mr. Jørgen Erdal, Evyon AS
Length:
20
minutes

"The industrialization of repurposing"

http://www.evyon.com/
13:40
Dr. Stian Madshus, Elkem/Vianode
Length:
20
minutes

"Sustainable and localized supply of critical battery anode materials"

http://www.vianode.com/
14:00
Mr. Sascha Weber, Keysight
Length:
20
minutes

"Optimizing Total Cost of Ownership of Battery Test Facilities"

http://www.keysight.com/
14:20
Mr. Gaurav Assat & Mr. Dominique BURGEFF, SAINT-GOBAIN
Length:
20
minutes

"Saint-Gobain Solutions for EV Batteries"

http://www.saint-gobain.com
14:40
Dr. Andreas Bentzen, FREYR
Length:
20
minutes

"Clean batteries at giga scale"

https://www.freyrbattery.com
15:00
Exhibition & Coffee Break
Length:
15
minutes

15:20
Dr. Arno Meingast, ThermoFisher Scientific
Length:
20
minutes

"Thermo Fisher Scientific: analytical workhorses in battery R&D, QC and failure analysis"

http://www.thermofisherscientific.com
15:40
Mr. Urban Widén, ANWHA Automation Engineering CO., Ltd.
Length:
20
minutes

"Cell-To-Pack: Key processes for high speed automated assembly"

http://www.anwha-auto.com
16:00
Mr. Oliver Meister, ISRA VISION
Length:
20
minutes

"Process excellence for battery production through vision data"

http://www.isravision.com
16:20
Mr. Lars Carlstrom, Italvolt
Length:
20
minutes

"Building Gigafactories the most challenging mission in the times of electrification"

http://www.italvolt.com/
16:40
Mr. Mats Eriksson, Spectral AB
Length:
20
minutes

"Battery materials characterization"

https://www.spectral.se
Coming soon

*Program is subject to changes.

Our Speakers

We are currently working on our list of speakers for the conference.

To be announced

Speakers, full program, prices and more will be announced late 2015.

Sponsors & Exhibitors

Sponsorship and or Exhibiting at the 6th Oslo Battery Conference provides a great exposure & high visibility of your company’s technology, products and services to a wide range senior level audience in the fields of Batteries and Energy Storage Systems.

Exhibitors

AVL List Nordiska AB
http://www.avl.com/
Peter Lindberg
peter.lindberg@avl.com
+46 764 966 216

E-Lyte Innovations GmbH
https://e-lyte-innovations.de/
Sebastian Staiger
sebastian.staiger@e-lyte.de
+49 151 404 500 36

Siemens Digital Industries Software
https://plm.sw.siemens.com/en-US/

Arbin Instruments
https://arbin.com/
Yesim Emen
yesim.e@arbin.com
+ 1 89262093875

BINDER GmbH
https://www.binder-world.com/int-en
Cor Koster
Cor.Koster@binder-world.com
+49 6 43581333

Dipl. Ing. Houm AS
https://www.houm.no/
Glenn Müller
gm@houm.no
+47 47 26 59 39

ISRA SURFACE VISION GmbH
http://www.isravision.com
Oke Heinrich
oheinrich@isravision.com
+ 49 1722980270

AET AS
http://www.aet.no
Lili Marita Jahnsen
marita@aet.no
+47 95158009

Glatt Ingenieurtechnik GmbH
http://www.glatt.com
Falco Beutler
falco.beutler@glatt.com
+49 151 20482096

The Battery Specialist
Schive AS
http://www.schive.no
Erik Hagelien
erik.hagelien@schive.no
+47 66 760500

Scantech Germany GmbH
http://www.scantech.com
info-germany@scantech.com
+49 2632 95 89 470

Digatron Power Electronics
https://www.digatron.de
Kevin Campbell
Kevin.Campbell@Digatron.de

Spectral AB
https://spectral.se/
Mats Eriksson
mats.eriksson@spectral.se
+46 8 410 70 440

Atlas Copco Power Technique Nordic
http://www.atlascopco.com
Jon-Andreas Ellefsen
jon-andreas.ellefsen@atlascopco.com
+4791143124

Sponsors

"Gold Sponsorship"

"Gold Sponsor"
Siemens Digital Industries Software, Sweden
https://plm.sw.siemens.com/en-US/

"Bronze Sponsorship"
BREYER GmbH
https://www.breyer.world/en/home
Joachim Bormann
joachim.bormann@breyer-extr.com
+49 7731 920 119

Media Partners

Elektronikknett
https://www.elektronikknett.no/
Morten Olson
morten.olsson@elektronikkforlaget.no
+47 6780 4284